Pieces of My Life

Did a little drawer tidying today… but after cleaning out some stuff… it doesn’t look that much different 😦

Spot the difference:

Before

After

Really not that different is there? Just some of the cables missing….

Grey’s Anatomy 2 hour season premiere! OMG loved it!

Long day at work… and really didn’t feel like uncluttering today… so did something really small… under the computer desk where my old Uni notes were. I’m really finding it hard to unclutter now after work as some of the places requires more time like the weekend

Before:

Under the computer desk

Work in Progress:

what it looks like now:

More Room to put more stuff

Thought there was nothing to watch on tv today… just remembered Rush is on… and also watched the new show “New Girl” starring Zooey Deschanel. I loved it! So funny!

 

Just a slow day today… had to watch my TV first.. NCIS, Glee and Body of Proof all premiered today! Yay!

So I decided just to clean up a bit of the  clothes rack area…

Before:

Before...

Just cleaned up the stuff and threw away some of the boxes…

Trash that needs to go in the bin!

After the cleaning and putting away a lot of bags… and this photo is prob a bit deceiving as my camera bag wasn’t put back on top of the black box as I was using it to take photos…

Camera Bag is missing in this pic...

Prob have to do the next bit of the big bookshelf tomorrow…

OMG!! Still overwhelmed by the amazing Season 4 premiere of Castle! Rise was soooo amazing! Also found out that it was actually trending on twitter in Australia! lol of all places!

Nearly completely forgot about my unclutter project for today as I wanted to watch and rewatch the episode so many times….

But alas I found a little section to clean up… The bookshelf right next to my bed, the bottom shelf.

So this is what it was like before:

Messy!

Really not much to clean except for the 2 magazine boxes to the side… I know there are a lot of crap in those…

Work in progress:

I pulled everything out, found some old primary school workbooks! Threw them away, but kept some because it had diary entries in it and it was very interesting to see how I perceive the world when I was young…

So this is the end result, with most of the primary school stuff put into a bag, to be moved elsewhere… but don’t know where at the moment until the other bookshelves are cleaned as well….

Two empty Magazine holders.... What to put in there now?

Now it is definitely getting harder… what section will I do tomorrow… as the sections I have left require a weekend to do…

Another day has gone by… Castle is back tomorrow! I can’t wait!!!!

Today I focused on one of the shelves on my big bookshelf… This one had a lot of folders and I just threw away some of the stuff so I get more space…

So this is what it was like before:

 

Before

Work in progress:

    

End product… Looks kinda the same… but that’s how my folders will fit, but at least there is a bit more room now and looks a bit neater..

After Cleanup... with a bit more room!

Ok… now with that done… I’ll prob work on the shelf above or below tomorrow… but which one looks easier? Cos I know I’ll be spending more time watching TV tomorrow!! Castle is finally back! That 3 month Hiatus was torture!!!

 

Sorry for not blogging yesterday… I did end up cleaning a little bit yesterday, but I was out most of the day for Chiropractor Appointment, then went out to the city for the Italian Film Festival. Didn’t get home til 11pm so too tired to blog progress.

So I’ll blog 2 days of progress today, so these 2 days I have focused on the black bookshelf. Yesterday just cleaned up the top of it, and today I wiped down and cleaned out everything in it.

Reminder of what it looks like before:

Side Bookshelves

First thing, all the magazines are gone! I’m only keeping 5 months worth at a time:

  

Work in Progress:

    

After completely stripping the black bookshelf, I chucked some old folders, and other things on the shelf, and now it is only books

Cleaned Up Black Bookshelf

I know it’s not that much different, but at least I was able to put all of my textbooks now on that shelf… I had books sitting on my desk and chairs cos I had no place to put them before. I’m quite proud of myself of letting go some of the things… Now the question is what should I work on tomorrow? As the other bookshelves really require a weekend and not one night.

Day 3! OMG still going… did the other half of the desk today.. doesn’t look that much different, but it has actually changed a lot, I threw a lot of my documents out or scanned them onto my computer.

Look at the right hand side of the desk, that was what it looked like before:

Desk 1

and the work in progress today:

  

What it looks like now, as you can see the pile is smaller, mostly my glasses and their cases… Gosh I have a lot of pairs of glasses:

 

Desk Corner

Hmmm will be mostly out tomorrow… must pick a smaller area to work on… prob the top of the black bookcase….

I found that a lot of this is quite difficult until I get to clean out the drawers…